Accident Summary Nr: 161143.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by mini excavator

Accident Summary Nr: 161143.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 10/27/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1706529.01510/27/2023561730White Plains Landscaping, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:09 p.m. on October 27, 2023, an employee working for a landscaping company was walking on a site. A CAT 303 CR Mini Excavator overturned and fell on the employee. The employee died from crushing injuries and traumatic asphyxiation.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Back, Chest, Crushed, Excavator, Falling Object, Head, Landscaping, Motor Vehicle, Neck, Overturn, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1706529.015 59 M Fatality