Accident Summary Nr: 161129.015 - Employee dies from cardiac arrest while operating boat

Accident Summary Nr: 161129.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/24/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1706438.01510/24/2023713990Advenco, Llc

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on October 24, 2023, an employee working for a recreational lake was performing maintenance activities. The employee was operating a boat pulling a barge from one side of lake to another after the season ended. While operating the boat, coworkers noticed the employee was slouched over. When they called his name, the employee was unresponsive. The coworkers immediately rendered aid starting CPR and calling 911. EMS responded to the site and pronounced the employee dead. The coroner determined that the employee had died from cardiac arrest.

Keywords: Boat, CPR, Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Heart, Heart Attack, Maintenance, Medical Condition, Medical History, Underlying Medical Condition, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1706438.015 60 M Fatality