Accident Summary Nr: 161125.015 - Employee is killed when forklift rolls over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1706419.015 | 10/25/2023 | 238220 | Champion Industrial Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on October 25, 2023, an employee was compacting trash inside a waste bin, by operating a forklift with a concrete block attached to the fork of the forklift. As the employee was operating the forklift with the mast fully extended, he moved back from the waste bin; then, he made a right turn and then a sharp left turn. The nearly 1,000-pound concrete attachment was swinging like a pendulum, forcing the forklift to rollover on its right side. The operator was thrown from his seat, as he was not wearing a seat belt. The employee was crushed between the ground and the forklift and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1706419.015 | 21 | M | Fatality |