Accident Summary Nr: 161117.015 - Employee develops infection after insect bite, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 161117.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 05/25/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1706369.01510/25/2023321114Sierra Pacific Industries

Abstract: An employee working as a mill operator at a wood preservation facility reported being bitten by either a spider or a fire ant. The employee subsequently developed a fever of 105 degrees Fahrenheit and went to the hospital where he was admitted for two weeks. During that time, the employee received intravenous antibiotics. After two weeks, he was released to the care of his spouse, who is a registered nurse. The employee received an additional eight weeks of intravenous antibiotics following discharge. At 2:00 p.m. on May 25, 2022, the employee died from heart failure, possibly brought on by the infection from the insect bite.

Keywords: Animal Bite, Cardiovasc System, Heart, Infection, Machine operator, Mill--Plant, Planing, Planing Machine, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1706369.015 58 M Fatality Milling and planing machine operators