Accident Summary Nr: 161117.015 - Employee develops infection after insect bite, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1706369.015 | 10/25/2023 | 321114 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: An employee working as a mill operator at a wood preservation facility reported being bitten by either a spider or a fire ant. The employee subsequently developed a fever of 105 degrees Fahrenheit and went to the hospital where he was admitted for two weeks. During that time, the employee received intravenous antibiotics. After two weeks, he was released to the care of his spouse, who is a registered nurse. The employee received an additional eight weeks of intravenous antibiotics following discharge. At 2:00 p.m. on May 25, 2022, the employee died from heart failure, possibly brought on by the infection from the insect bite.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1706369.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Milling and planing machine operators |