Accident Summary Nr: 161105.015 - Employee is killed in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1706218.015 | 10/25/2023 | 1741 | 238140 | 66565 - Schnell Contractors Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on October 25, 2023, employees were performing brick repair work from a mast climbing scaffold. Employee #1 was replacing planks in the platform of the scaffold. Employee #1 fell through the opening in the platform, where they were going to place the planks. No methods of fall protection were being utilized by Employee #1, and he fell to the ground, which was approximately 60 feet below the platform of the mast climbing scaffold. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1706218.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |