Accident Summary Nr: 161093.015 - Employee is killed when pinned between stock chaser and cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1706096.015 | 10/25/2023 | 493110 | Deere & Company |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on October 20, 2023, Employee #1 had exited his Taylor-Dunn stock chaser (TD) (Model Number SC-100) with cart attachment in Aisle D426 to scan a part from the cart and put it on the shelf. A coworker was driving a Hyster forklift (Model Number E30XN) and was carrying a load with an unobstructed view that consisted of 1-1/2 boxes measuring 48 inches high. The coworker attempted to pass Employee #1. The left fork of the forklift struck the right rear side of the stock chaser, causing Employee #1's cart and TD to jack knife, pinning Employee #1 between the TD and its cart. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital and then airlifted to another hospital, where the employee remained on life support until November 7, 2023. According to the Johnson County, Iowa Coroner, the preliminary cause of death was multiple blunt force trauma to the trunk.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1706096.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Production helpers |