Accident Summary Nr: 161085.015 - Employee dies in fall from ladder, ruled heart disease

Accident Summary Nr: 161085.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/10/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1706019.01510/25/2023611699California Montessori Project

Abstract: At 1:16 p.m. on October 10, 2023, an employee working for a school was using an extension ladder to retrieve a student's shoe from the overhead of a walk area. Surveillance video shows the employee setting up the ladder upside down and reaching for the shoe, at which time he fell to the floor. The employee went the ER and was treated and released for unspecified injuries. The following week, employee went to his personal doctor to follow up on side pain. The doctor did not treat this pain was related to his fall. The following day the employee was found dead in his home. His primary doctor determined the primary cause of the employee's death was heart disease.

Keywords: Cardiovasc Disease, Climbing on Ladder, Concrete Floor, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Falling Object, Heart, Ladder, Medical Condition, Medical History, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Reaching From Ladder, Torso, Underlying Medical Condition, Unstable Position, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1706019.015 67 M Fatality