Accident Summary Nr: 161085.015 - Employee dies in fall from ladder, ruled heart disease
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1706019.015 | 10/25/2023 | 611699 | California Montessori Project |
Abstract: At 1:16 p.m. on October 10, 2023, an employee working for a school was using an extension ladder to retrieve a student's shoe from the overhead of a walk area. Surveillance video shows the employee setting up the ladder upside down and reaching for the shoe, at which time he fell to the floor. The employee went the ER and was treated and released for unspecified injuries. The following week, employee went to his personal doctor to follow up on side pain. The doctor did not treat this pain was related to his fall. The following day the employee was found dead in his home. His primary doctor determined the primary cause of the employee's death was heart disease.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1706019.015 | 67 | M | Fatality |