Accident Summary Nr: 161077.015 - Employee dies via electrocution
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1681713.015 | 07/03/2023 | 238220 | Fcx2023xjl680x0005 - Dc Gencon Hvac Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 3, 2023, an employee was assisting in the placement of an HVAC unit. The employee was using a crane to elevate an air conditioning unit. The employee, the crane operator, made contact with the overhead power line and was immediately shocked/electrocuted. The employee was taken to the hospital, where he later died from his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1681713.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |