Accident Summary Nr: 161069.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1679881.015 | 06/28/2023 | 622110 | Eisenhower Medical Center |
Abstract: An employee was working in a hospital setting when she attended to a patient on April 17, 2023, without knowing that he had COVID-19. On April 24, 2023, the employee began experiencing symptoms of COVID-19 and two days later developed sepsis, was incoherent and was admitted to the ICU. The employee was treated in the hospital for a total of five weeks before being released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1679881.015 | 58 | F | Hospitalized injury | Registered nurses |