Accident Summary Nr: 161069.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 161069.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/26/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1679881.01506/28/2023622110Eisenhower Medical Center

Abstract: An employee was working in a hospital setting when she attended to a patient on April 17, 2023, without knowing that he had COVID-19. On April 24, 2023, the employee began experiencing symptoms of COVID-19 and two days later developed sepsis, was incoherent and was admitted to the ICU. The employee was treated in the hospital for a total of five weeks before being released.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1679881.015 58 F Hospitalized injury Registered nurses