Accident Summary Nr: 161060.015 - Employee suffers medical emergency and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 161060.015 -- Report ID: 0355123 -- Event Date: 07/28/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1687463.01507/29/2023336413General Dynamics Mission Systems

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on July 28, 2023, an employee was sitting at his desk when he went to the breakroom. The employee was found unresponsive in the breakroom by coworkers coming in to work. The employee died due to a medical event.

Keywords: Break, Cardiac Arrest, Medical Condition, Office Area, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1687463.015 66 M Fatality