Accident Summary Nr: 161048.015 - Employee is killed when hit by motor vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1705607.015 | 10/24/2023 | 237310 | United Contractors Midwest, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:40 a.m. on October 23, 2023, Employee #1 had parked and exited his work vehicle. Employee #1 was retrieving parts from a two-vehicle crash that had occurred moments earlier. Employee #1 was returning to his work truck, and he was struck by a car. The work truck had a working orange amber light, and Employee #1 was wearing a reflective vest. Employee #1 was killed from blunt force trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1705607.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |