Accident Summary Nr: 161041.015 - Employee preparing to wash windows is killed when fall PPE f

Accident Summary Nr: 161041.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 10/23/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1705293.01510/23/2023561720Sky Safety, Inc. / Hi-Rise, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:53 a.m. on October 23, 2023, an employee working as a Janitor for a janitorial service was preparing to conduct window washing operations from the 28th floor of a building down to the ground level. While climbing into the bosun's chair, the anchor line snapped causing the employee to fall. During the fall, the lifeline snapped, and the employee fell to the ground level below. Surveillance video showed the employee setting up and the instance when the employee fell from the building. The employee struck the parapet wall with such force there appeared to be damage the wall. The employee died from multiple fractures including to his head and legs and sustained injuries to his internal organs.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Bosun Chair, Cleaning, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Equipment Failure, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Hoistline, Internal Injuries, Janitor, Leg, Lifeline, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PPE, Wall, Window Washer, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1705293.015 40 M Fatality Janitors and cleaners