Accident Summary Nr: 161039.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1702568.015 | 10/10/2023 | 1791 | 238120 | 75890 - Brothers Steel Erectors Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on October 9, 2023, an employee was on the roof of the building. The employee fell 20 feet through an opening in the roof and landed on the gravel foundation of the building. The employee died from blunt force trauma to the head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1702568.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |