Accident Summary Nr: 161037.015 - Employee is killed when struck by boom of crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1705489.015 | 10/23/2023 | 237310 | Wadsworth Brothers Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 23, 2023, employees were attempting to disassemble the crawler crane. The employees removed the pins in an incorrect order and without proper blocking. The boom section collapsed onto an employee. The employee was fatally injured. The employee was struck by the boom section and pinned between the ground and the boom.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1705489.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |