Accident Summary Nr: 161035.015 - Employee dies due to heart disease

Accident Summary Nr: 161035.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 10/23/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1705486.01510/24/2023237310Manhattan Road & Bridge Company

Abstract: Employee #1 arrived at work at approximately 6:30 a.m. on October 23, 2023. At 7:00 a.m., Employee #1 attended a safety meeting. After the meeting, Employee #1 was observing workers unload steel beams into the lay down yard area. Employee #1 observed the workers while sitting inside of a work truck. He was found unresponsive by the Equipment Operator, slumped over inside of the truck after an unknown period. Employee #1's lips and fingers were purple. 9-1-1 services were called to the scene. Employee #1 died due to ischemic heart disease, atherosclerosis, and hypertension.

Keywords: Cardiovasc Disease, Hypertension, Natural Causes, Preexisting Condition, Truck, Underlying Medical Condition, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1705486.015 63 M Fatality