Accident Summary Nr: 161034.015 - Employee is killed in fall from tree during trimming activit

Accident Summary Nr: 161034.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 10/17/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1705480.01510/24/2023561730Yordin Landscaping

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on October 17, 2023, an employee working as a laborer for a landscaping service was sitting in his personal vehicle preparing for an assigned work task. The employee climbed approximately 22 feet to trim a palm tree. While trimming the tree, the employee fell to the ground below. The employee died due to a collapsed lung, fractured ribs and skull and brain hemorrhaging.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Brain Bleed, Chest, Collapsed lung, Contusion, Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Hemorrhage, Laborer, Landscaper, Landscaping, Lung, Palm Tree, Rib, Skull, Tree Care, Tree Climber, Tree Trimming, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1705480.015 43 M Fatality Laborers, except construction