Accident Summary Nr: 161032.015 - Employee dies after door falls and crushes employee

Accident Summary Nr: 161032.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/19/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1705463.01510/24/2023444220California Greenhouses, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on September 19, 2023, an employee was opening the door to the office trailer, when the door came off the hinges and fell down on the employee, causing her to fall onto a round metal structure along the base of the stairway. The employee was crushed by the weight of the door. The employee was admitted and hospitalized at Kaiser Irvine hospital on September 20, 2023. The employee suffered serious leg and head trauma injuries. The employee died on October 5, 2023.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Crushed, Door, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Falling Object, Head, Leg, Metal, Nursery, Stair, Struck Against, Struck By, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1705463.015 80 F Fatality Bookkeepers, accounting and auditing clerks