Accident Summary Nr: 161024.015 - Employee is killed in arc flash while troubleshooting switch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1705435.015 | 10/23/2023 | 221210 | Paradigm Controls Of Texas |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 22, 2023, an employee working as an electrician for a natural gas distribution company was troubleshooting a switchgear in the Motor Control Center. The employee was working with three coworkers who worked for other employers. The employee made contact with live electrical equipment and an arc flash occurred. The employee died from electrocution, burns and smoke inhalation.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Refinery | Maintenance or repair | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1705435.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |