Accident Summary Nr: 161014.015 - Employee dies after tripping
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1705373.015 | 10/18/2023 | 446110 | Rite Aid |
Abstract: At 4:15 a.m. on October 13, 2023, an employee was working at a pharmacy. The employee's duties consisted of various tasks, including stocking shelves at the store. She started to stock shelves with products from inside a tote. A coworker in the area found the employee on the floor of the pharmacy. The employee had tripped. The employee was conscious. The coworker saw the employee get up. The employee sat for a minute, then went to the restroom, then to an office area to take a break. The employee complained of having some pain symptoms, but also that she was fine. The employee walked to the manager's office and through the store. Then, the employee told her coworker to call 911 and was taken to a local hospital. The employee died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1705373.015 | 61 | F | Fatality | Sales occupations, other business services |