Accident Summary Nr: 161011.015 - Employee is killed in crane rollover
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1705350.015 | 10/20/2023 | 236220 | Southeast Texas Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on October 20, 2023, an employee was lifting pipe with a crane. The crane tipped over and the employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1705350.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Crane and tower operators |