Accident Summary Nr: 161003.015 - Employee loading dump truck is killed when struck by vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 161003.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 10/19/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1705322.01510/24/2023488410Ingram Towing & Impound Service, Inc

Abstract: At 1:15 a.m. on October 19, 2023, an employee working as a truck driver for a towing company was loading a dump truck onto his tow truck. A vehicle veered off the road and struck the employee. The employee sustained a skull fracture and several fractures to his arms, legs and feet and sustained blunt force trauma to his chest, killing him.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Contusion, Dump Truck, Foot, Fracture, Head, Highway Shoulder, Leg, Loading, Motor Vehicle, Skull, Struck By, Tow Truck, Traffic Accident, Truck Driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1705322.015 48 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy