Accident Summary Nr: 160997.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between PIV and guard wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1704698.015 | 10/19/2023 | 493120 | Lineage Logistics, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:17 p.m. on October 18, 2023, an employee working as a heavy equipment operator for a warehousing and storage facility was operating a Crown High Reach Stand-Up Forklift powered industrial vehicle (PIV). The employee was exiting the cold blast area of the warehouse when he attempted to exit the PIV while it was still in motion. He was pinned between the PIV and a guard wall as a result. The employee sustained crushing injuries to his chest and abdomen and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1704698.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |