Accident Summary Nr: 160996.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between bridge and railing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1705283.015 | 10/21/2023 | 541330 | Stantec Consulting Services Inc |
Abstract: At 4:08 p.m. on October 20, 2023, an employee working as a Project Manager for an engineering services firm was inspecting the Seaway International Bridge. The employee was accompanied by a team of three coworkers (all bridge inspectors) working together to complete the inspection for the client responsible for operating and maintaining the bridge. The crew was riding in the traveler system under the center span of the bridge and was accompanied by a coworker who worked for the client. The employee was not positioned under the railing of the traveler basket and was crushed between the railing of the traveler and the underside of the bridge. The employee severed his T12 vertebrae, broke multiple ribs, and sustained severe internal bleeding, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1705283.015 | 56 | F | Fatality | Construction inspectors |