Accident Summary Nr: 160979.015 - Employee is killed in fall from height

Accident Summary Nr: 160979.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 09/28/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1700718.01509/29/2023238160Ojr Construction Inc

Abstract: At 4:25 p.m. on September 28, 2023, an employee was carrying a bundle of roofing material to the rooftop of the building, up a ladder. From interviews and observations, OSHA inspectors learned that the employee fell when he placed roofing materials on the roof and turned to step back onto the ladder-scaffold that was set just below the gutter of the roof (at approximately 25 feet above the blacktop parking lot below). The employee lost his footing and fell to the pavement below. The employee suffered multiple broken bones, including a depression fracture and a compound fracture to the skull. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Building, Bundle, Carry, Compound Fracture, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Ladder, Parking Lot, Roof, Scaffold, Skull, Slip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1700718.015 22 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 27 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: