Accident Summary Nr: 160963.015 - Employee dies of cardiac event

Accident Summary Nr: 160963.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 08/19/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1705102.01510/21/2023622110Montefiore Health System, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 19, 2023, an employee was found sitting on the bathroom floor experiencing chest pains/shortness of breath, which resulted in a cardiac event and death. As per information sent to OSHA, consultations with the employee's colleagues and supervisor revealed no known workplace risks that could have caused this incident. Staff interviews conducted during this investigation confirmed that the work environment was perceived as normal, without any unusual odors or other potential environmental hazards.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc System, Chest pain, Natural Causes, Shortness of breath

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1705102.015 27 F Fatality Administrative support occupations, n.e.c.