Accident Summary Nr: 160955.015 - Two employees die, three are injured fighting house fire

Accident Summary Nr: 160955.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 10/19/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1704829.01510/20/2023922160Mayor & City Council Of Baltimore

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on October 19, 2023, Employee #1 and Employee #2, both fire fighters, were performing firefighting duties approximately five feet inside a home. Employee #3, Employee #4 and Employee #5 were assisting with firefighting from the exterior of the home. The conditions of the fire rapidly degraded, trapping Employee #1 and Employee #2 inside the home. Coworkers, including Employee #3, Employee #4 and Employee #5, were able to rescue Employee #2. Employee #1 could not immediately be located but was recovered after Employee #2 was rescued. Employee #1 sustained burns on his arms, chest, face, head and legs and died at the site. Employee #2 sustained burns on his abdomen, back, arms, chest, hands and feet and died following hospitalization. Employee #3, Employee #4 and Employee #5 sustained burns on the arms and legs and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Abdomen, Arm, Burn, Chest, Face, Fire, Fire Brigade/Department, Fire Fighter, Foot, Hand, Head, Leg, Skin, Trapped, structure fire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1704829.015 0 M Hospitalized injury Fire Fighter
2 1704829.015 0 M Hospitalized injury Fire Fighter
3 1704829.015 26 M Fatality Fire Fighter
4 1704829.015 32 M Fatality Fire Fighter
5 1704829.015 0 M Hospitalized injury Fire Fighter