Accident Summary Nr: 160948.015 - Employee dies from coronary condition working as nurses aide

Accident Summary Nr: 160948.015 -- Report ID: 0355124 -- Event Date: 10/20/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1704969.01510/20/2023623110Shore Healthcare Group Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 20, 2023, an employee working as a nurses aide for a skilled nursing facility was performing her routine duties. The employee was working in a resident's room when she fainted due to unknown reasons. The employee had died from natural causes due to acute coronary syndrome.

Keywords: Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Coronary artery disease, Fainted, Lost consciousness, Medical Condition, Medical History, Natural Causes, Nurse, Respiratory Tract, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1704969.015 49 F Fatality Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants