Accident Summary Nr: 160948.015 - Employee dies from coronary condition working as nurses aide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1704969.015 | 10/20/2023 | 623110 | Shore Healthcare Group Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 20, 2023, an employee working as a nurses aide for a skilled nursing facility was performing her routine duties. The employee was working in a resident's room when she fainted due to unknown reasons. The employee had died from natural causes due to acute coronary syndrome.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1704969.015 | 49 | F | Fatality | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants |