Accident Summary Nr: 160947.015 - Employee dies from respiratory distress when inhaler fails
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1704963.015 | 10/20/2023 | 488320 | Metcalf Marine Repair |
Abstract: At 12:08 p.m. on October 19, 2023, an employee working for a marine cargo facility was standing on the top of a barge. The employee had a documented medical condition (asthma) when he need to use his inhaler. His inhaler malfunctioned and the employee died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1704963.015 | 25 | M | Fatality |