Accident Summary Nr: 160947.015 - Employee dies from respiratory distress when inhaler fails

Accident Summary Nr: 160947.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 10/19/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1704963.01510/20/2023488320Metcalf Marine Repair

Abstract: At 12:08 p.m. on October 19, 2023, an employee working for a marine cargo facility was standing on the top of a barge. The employee had a documented medical condition (asthma) when he need to use his inhaler. His inhaler malfunctioned and the employee died.

Keywords: Asthma, Barge, Containerized Cargo, Equipment Failure, Lack of oxygen, Lung, Medical Condition, Medical History, Medication, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1704963.015 25 M Fatality