Accident Summary Nr: 160940.015 - Employee is killed when struck on head by airplane propeller

Accident Summary Nr: 160940.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/07/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1704891.01510/05/2023336413Sumaria Systems, Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on September 7, 2023, Employee #1 was testing an unmanned aerial vehicle (i.e., airplane). The unmanned aerial vehicle's propeller struck Employee #1 on the head. Employee #1 suffered fatal injuries to the head.

Keywords: Aircraft Propeller, Airplane, Blunt force trauma, Head, Struck By, Testing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1704891.015 32 F Fatality Aircraft engine mechanics