Accident Summary Nr: 160935.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by steel sheet piling fallin

Accident Summary Nr: 160935.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 10/19/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1704867.01510/20/2023238110Alan Stone Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 1:24 p.m. on October 19, 2023, several workers were removing z-shaped steel sheet piles from the water that were used to create a retaining wall for a concrete boat ramp. The steel was being piled on the ground and staged to be removed from the site. When the two pieces of steel were unclamped from the vibrating hammer, the wire rope sling attached from the hammer to the steel was loose at the hammer's shackle, causing the steel to unexpectedly drop from the crane. The steel fell to the ground and struck Employee #1 standing adjacent to the stockpile. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Concrete, Crane, Falling Object, Hammer , Ramp, Shackle, Sling, Steel, Steel Sheet Piling, Struck By, Water
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1704867.015 34 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: