Accident Summary Nr: 160935.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by steel sheet piling fallin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1704867.015 | 10/20/2023 | 238110 | Alan Stone Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:24 p.m. on October 19, 2023, several workers were removing z-shaped steel sheet piles from the water that were used to create a retaining wall for a concrete boat ramp. The steel was being piled on the ground and staged to be removed from the site. When the two pieces of steel were unclamped from the vibrating hammer, the wire rope sling attached from the hammer to the steel was loose at the hammer's shackle, causing the steel to unexpectedly drop from the crane. The steel fell to the ground and struck Employee #1 standing adjacent to the stockpile. The employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1704867.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |