Accident Summary Nr: 160932.015 - Fall from scaffold leads to fatality
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1704845.015 | 10/18/2023 | 238170 | Adrian Montoya Cerecero |
Abstract: At 2:40 pm, on October 8, 2023, Employee #1 was working for a siding contractor. Employee #1 and coworkers were working from pump jack scaffold to perform siding installation on a new-build 3-story apartment building. Employee #1 climbed up to access the working level of the scaffold. Employee #1 stepped onto a wet working platform causing it to become displaced causing the fall approximately 30 feet to the ground below. Employee #1 died from blunt force trauma to the head and neck.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1704845.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: |