Accident Summary Nr: 160931.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 160931.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 04/04/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1666952.01505/01/2023621610Mercedes Diaz Homes, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was working as a supported living service instructor for a provider of supported living services for adults who have intellectual and developmental disabilities but living in their own homes. The employee tested positive for COVID-19 on March 29, 2023. Days prior to testing positive, the employee was working at the residence of an individual that had tested posted for COVID-19. The employee was admitted to the hospital on March 31, and released on April 4, 2023.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1666952.015 33 F Hospitalized injury