Accident Summary Nr: 160931.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1666952.015 | 05/01/2023 | 621610 | Mercedes Diaz Homes, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was working as a supported living service instructor for a provider of supported living services for adults who have intellectual and developmental disabilities but living in their own homes. The employee tested positive for COVID-19 on March 29, 2023. Days prior to testing positive, the employee was working at the residence of an individual that had tested posted for COVID-19. The employee was admitted to the hospital on March 31, and released on April 4, 2023.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1666952.015 | 33 | F | Hospitalized injury |