Accident Summary Nr: 160910.015 - Employee walking through shop is killed when struck by car

Accident Summary Nr: 160910.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 10/19/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1704658.01510/19/2023423110Merrick Car Sales Llc

Abstract: At 10:11 a.m. on October 19, 2023, an employee was working as an automobile mechanic for an automobile dealership. The employee was walking through the repair shop when he was struck by a car that was backing up. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: Automobile, Automotive Repair, Backing Up, Inexperience, Mechanic, Motor Vehicle, Struck By, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1704658.015 32 M Fatality Automobile mechanics