Accident Summary Nr: 160905.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling trailer truck

Accident Summary Nr: 160905.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 10/18/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1704527.01510/19/2023488410All 4 One Roadside & Towing Corp

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on October 18, 2023, an employee working as an automobile mechanic for a towing company was changing out the leaf springs bushing on the passenger side of a 2010 Freightliner Columbia 120 Truck. The employee had used a Yellow Jacket 20-ton Welded Air Bottle Jack to lift the truck but did secure the vehicle. The jack slipped causing the truck to fall and strike the employee. The employee was crushed between the wheel well and a tire, killing him.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Automotive Repair, Caught Between, Chest, Crushed, Falling Object, Hydraulic, Hydraulic Jack, Installing, Jack, Mechanic, Motor Vehicle, Repair, Slip, Struck By, Tire, Tow Truck, Trailer, Truck, Unsecured, Wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1704527.015 65 M Fatality Automobile mechanics