Accident Summary Nr: 160902.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling die
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1704146.015 | 10/18/2023 | 326199 | Georg Utz, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 18, 2023, an employee working as a tool and die maker for a plastics manufacturer was using an overhead crane to move a large metallic die. The die broke away from the components that were secured to the lifting eyes causing the die to drop several feet. The die struck the employee as it fell puncturing and fracturing his skull and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1704146.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | Tool and die makers |