Accident Summary Nr: 160887.015 - Employee dies during outdoor physical fitness training activ

Accident Summary Nr: 160887.015 -- Report ID: 0355122 -- Event Date: 07/05/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1681870.01507/05/2023922160Frederick County Fire And Rescue Department

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on July 5, 2023, an employee was participating in organized and supervised physical fitness training outdoors for the county fire and rescue department. The employee was wearing a heart rate monitor that was being tracked by the employer in real time. The employee experienced an elevated heart rate of 185 beats per minute consistently for approximately 22 minutes during a run before he collapsed. The employee suffered a cardiac system failure and died. The employee had a history of high blood pressure that was reported to be controlled by medications.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Exercise, Fire Brigade/Department, Fire Fighter, Heart, Heart Attack, High Blood Pressure, Medical Condition, Medical History, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1681870.015 35 M Fatality Fire Fighter