Accident Summary Nr: 160887.015 - Employee dies during outdoor physical fitness training activ
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1681870.015 | 07/05/2023 | 922160 | Frederick County Fire And Rescue Department |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on July 5, 2023, an employee was participating in organized and supervised physical fitness training outdoors for the county fire and rescue department. The employee was wearing a heart rate monitor that was being tracked by the employer in real time. The employee experienced an elevated heart rate of 185 beats per minute consistently for approximately 22 minutes during a run before he collapsed. The employee suffered a cardiac system failure and died. The employee had a history of high blood pressure that was reported to be controlled by medications.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1681870.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Fire Fighter |