Accident Summary Nr: 160878.015 - Employee is killed from drowning after fall from barge into
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1703662.015 | 10/18/2023 | 488320 | Cooper Consolidated, Llc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on October 16, 2023, an employee working as a laborer for a marine cargo handler was walking from one docked barge to another barge. The barges were located next to each other. The employee lost his balance and fell into the river, where he died due to drowning.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1703662.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |