Accident Summary Nr: 160868.015 - Employee sustains head injury in fall down stairs, later die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1703898.015 | 10/16/2023 | 623220 | Wa317976614 - Spokane Falls Recovery Center Llc |
Abstract: At 8:08 p.m. on October 9, 2023, an employee working for residential mental health and substance abuse facility was hospitalized after falling down the stairs and hitting her head. The employee was in critical condition. On October 14, 2023, she died after being taken off life support.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1703898.015 | 55 | F | Fatality | Occupation not reported |