Accident Summary Nr: 160864.015 - Employee installing pipe is killed when crushed in trench co

Accident Summary Nr: 160864.015 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 10/02/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1701292.01510/03/2023561730Md Nursery & Landscaping Inc.

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on October 2, 2023, an employee working as a construction laborer for a landscaping company was using a laser for leveling the bottom of the trench before installing 2-inch irrigation line. The trench collapsed while the employee causing the employee to be buried to his neckline. The employee died after being crushed by dirt and rock in the trench.

Keywords: Collapse, Construction, Crushed, Excavation, Installing, Irrigation Pipe, Laborer, Landscaper, Material Handling, Residential Construction, Rock, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1701292.015 51 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: