Accident Summary Nr: 160856.015 - Employee falls through skylight causes fatality

Accident Summary Nr: 160856.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 10/11/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1704116.01510/17/2023238160Tom Beattie, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 pm, on October 11, 2023, Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor. Employee #1 and co-workers were replacing sections of an existing roof on a warehouse building with skylights. Employee #1 and coworkers were cleaning up the work area because it was near the end of the day and they were getting ready to leave. Interviews revealed the employees normally wear fall protection while working on the roof but had disconnected because the crew was preparing to leave for the day. Employee #1 fell through a skylight leading to his fatality.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Commercial Building, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Roof, Roofer, Roofing, Skylight, Traumatic, Warehouse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1704116.015 31 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 40 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: