Accident Summary Nr: 160841.015 - Employee dies from concussion and skull fracture in fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1704021.015 | 10/12/2023 | 111998 | Yoder Family Farms Inc |
Abstract: At 7:25 a.m. on October 3, 2023, an employee was working as a manager for a crop farm. On October 4, 2023, a coworker (father) found the employee on the ground in a potato storage facility with a head injury. The employee had been working alone. The employer did not know what the employee was doing at the time. The employee may have fallen off the potato piler or been struck by it. The employee was hospitalized on October 4, 2023. At 7:25 a.m. on October 12, 2023, the employee died from his injuries, which included a skull fracture and concussion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1704021.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Managers, farms, except horticultural |