Accident Summary Nr: 160827.015 - Employee suffers fatality from getting caught in rotating au
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1703410.015 | 10/16/2023 | 237310 | Milestone Contractors L.P. |
Abstract: At 2:57 pm, on October 13, 2023, Employee #1 was by a highway construction contractor. Employee #1 was engaged in the task of cleaning a Concrete Placer/Spreader. Employee #1 was utilizing a power washer, and the augers of the Concrete Placer were moving, as was normal practice for the task of cleaning this machine. Employee #1 was on the ground near the machine when he got caught in the moving augers. This incident led to the fatality of Employee #1 from multiple blunt force injuries. Injuries included head, neck, rib fractures, lung lacerations, and a clavicle fracture.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1703410.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |