Accident Summary Nr: 160822.015 - Employee receives 2nd and 3rd degrees burns from welding fir
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1703832.015 | 10/16/2023 | 237120 | C&S Lease Service, L.C. |
Abstract: At 10:30 am, on October 16, 2023, Employee #1 was working for a construction gas & oil support contractor. Coworkers were cutting and welding an eye lifting plate on a compressor skid. A fire hazard consisting of miscellaneous petroleum products had been allowed to accumulate on, in, and around the compressor skid area. A fire occurred when welding began. Employee #1 was acting as the fire watch. Employee #1 attempted to fight the fire with an extinguisher when he was overwhelmed by the flames. Employee #1 received 2nd and 3rd degree burns to approximately 90 % of his body and was hospitalized. Employee #1 died two days later.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1703832.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |