Accident Summary Nr: 160815.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between cart and bollard
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1703495.015 | 10/16/2023 | 312230 | Philip Morris Usa Inc |
Abstract: At 2:50 a.m. on October 15, 2023, an employee working for a tobacco producer was leaving a job site after completing a repair on the filter making equipment. The employee was operating a motorized ERT golf cart when he became pinned between the bollard and the golf cart. The employee crushed his chest and died due to asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1703495.015 | 58 | M | Fatality |