Accident Summary Nr: 160803.015 - Employee sustains injuries in fall from ladder, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1703729.015 | 10/17/2023 | 813110 | Christian Friendliness Association |
Abstract: On September 22, 2023, an employee working for a religious organization was rerouting network cables through the false ceiling of an office. The employee was working from a 6-foot A-frame ladder. The employee lost his balance causing the ladder to fall over and causing him to land on the office floor. The employee sustained broken ribs, scapula and vertebrae and was hospitalized. On October 12, 2023, the employee died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1703729.015 | 77 | M | Fatality |