Accident Summary Nr: 160803.015 - Employee sustains injuries in fall from ladder, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 160803.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 10/12/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1703729.01510/17/2023813110Christian Friendliness Association

Abstract: On September 22, 2023, an employee working for a religious organization was rerouting network cables through the false ceiling of an office. The employee was working from a 6-foot A-frame ladder. The employee lost his balance causing the ladder to fall over and causing him to land on the office floor. The employee sustained broken ribs, scapula and vertebrae and was hospitalized. On October 12, 2023, the employee died from his injuries.

Keywords: Abdomen, Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Building, Chest, Contusion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Installing, Ladder, Lost Balance, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Rib, Shoulder, Shoulder Bone, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1703729.015 77 M Fatality