Accident Summary Nr: 160802.015 - Employee is electrocuted; environmental toxin suspected
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1676860.015 | 06/12/2023 | 213111 | Patterson-Uti Drilling Company Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 9, 2023, an employee went below the rig floor to the BOP area. The employee was gone for 10 minutes and did not respond to his supervisor's call. A coworker found the employee lying unconscious on the floor near the BOP. The employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1676860.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well |