Accident Summary Nr: 160802.015 - Employee is electrocuted; environmental toxin suspected

Accident Summary Nr: 160802.015 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 06/09/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1676860.01506/12/2023213111Patterson-Uti Drilling Company Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on June 9, 2023, an employee went below the rig floor to the BOP area. The employee was gone for 10 minutes and did not respond to his supervisor's call. A coworker found the employee lying unconscious on the floor near the BOP. The employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: Electrocuted, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1676860.015 21 M Fatality Drillers, oil well