Accident Summary Nr: 160785.015 - Employee sustains concussion in fall from truck, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1702801.015 | 10/12/2023 | 488510 | Mesilla Valley Transportation Solutions, Llc |
Abstract: On September 12, 2023, an employee working as a truck driver for a freight business was stashing personal items in the cab of the semi-truck. The employee was standing on the passenger side of the truck on the steps, which were covered with nonslip surfaces. There were no witnesses, but it is likely that the employee slipped climbing down and was not holding the safety bar. The employee struck the asphalt with his head and sustained a concussion. At 9:15 a.m. on October 12, 2023, the employee died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1702801.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |