Accident Summary Nr: 160775.015 - Employee falls from ladder leads to fatality

Accident Summary Nr: 160775.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 10/03/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1703479.01510/07/2023238210Electricity & Lighting, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 am, on October 3, 2023, Employee #1 was working for a construction electrical contractor. Employee #1 was securing front porch electrical wiring while on a 10-foot a-frame self-supporting ladder. Employee #1 fell to the concrete floor of the front porch suffering fatal injuries, including fractured vertebrae and head lacerations.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Head, Laceration, Ladder, Stepladder, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1703479.015 25 M Fatality Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: