Accident Summary Nr: 160772.015 - Employee suffers electrocution fatality when rigging contact
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1703460.015 | 10/04/2023 | 238130 | Ronnie Beaty | 
Abstract: At 12:00 pm, on October 3, 2023, Employee #1 was working for a construction framing contractor. Employee #1 was rigging joists for the front porch of a new home. The load line came in contact with 14K power line causing the electrocution and fatality of Employee #1.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction | 
| 1 | 1703460.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall:  feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause:  | 