Accident Summary Nr: 160771.015 - Employee is killed in fall from mezzanine to concrete floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1703461.015 | 10/16/2023 | 311919 | Saratoga Potato Chips, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on October 14, 2023, an employee working as a janitor for a snack foods manufacturer was walking down a mezzanine. The employee was moving a 55-gallon trash can to get scale buckets from a piece of equipment for cleaning. As the employee was walking, the trash can struck the employee, causing her to bounce off a piece of equipment and towards an unguarded section of the mezzanine. The employee fell about 8-feet to the concrete surface below and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1703461.015 | 54 | F | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners |